American Antitrust Institute
[…] In our Fall 2020 update, we discussed recent case developments governing calculation of  attorneys’ fees. The Sixth Circuit’s decision in Linneman v. Vita-Mix Corp., 970 F.3d 621 (6th Cir. 2020) considered several questions regarding the calculation of attorneys’ fees in class-action settlements. In Linneman, the district court used a lodestar calculation to award $3.9 million ($2.2 million plus a 75 percent upward multiplier) in coupon settlement.

On appeal, defendant argued that district court erred by using a lodestar calculation to calculate fees under a coupon settlement because of § 1712 of the Class Action Fairness Act (“CAFA”). CAFA requires that, “[i]f a proposed settlement in a class action provides for a recovery of coupons to a class member, the portion of any attorney’s fee award to class counsel that is attributable to the award of the coupons shall be based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.” The Sixth Circuit disagreed and held that the CAFA inquiry “centers on the meaning of the phrase ‘attributable to the award of the coupons’ because only that ‘portion’ of the fees award must be ‘based on the value to class members of the coupons that are redeemed.’” The court recognized a