Antitrust Enforcement Awards Honorees Announced

Oct 10 2016

The American Antitrust Institute (AAI) has announced its selection of leading legal practitioners and economists to be recognized at the AAI 2016 Antitrust Enforcement Awards.  The Honorees will be featured at a gala awards dinner on Wednesday, November 9, 2016 following the AAI’s Annual Private Antitrust Enforcement Conference.  Registration and program information for the conference and the awards dinner is available here

Outstanding Antitrust Litigation Achievement in Private Law Practice

Boies, Schiller & Flexner LLP
Hausfeld LLP
Susman Godfrey LLP
In re Municipal Derivatives Antitrust Litigation

Hausfeld LLP
Kaplan Fox & Kilsheimer LLP
Levin, Fishbein, Sedran & Berman
Robins Kaplan LLP
In re Air Cargo Shipping Services Antitrust Litigation

Edward Diver, Howard Langer, and Peter Leckman
Langer, Grogan & Diver P.C.
Garber v. Office of the Commissioner of Baseball 
Laumann v. National Hockey League

 

Outstanding Antitrust Litigation Achievement in Economics

Einer R. Elhauge
Harvard Law School
Adriana M. Castro, et al. v. Sanofi Pasteur Inc.

Leslie M. Marx
Duke University / Bates White Economic Consulting
Carpenter Co. v. BASF SE
Woodbridge Foam Corp. v. BASF SE
Dash Multi-Corp v. BASF SE

Carl Shapiro
University of California, Berkeley
Charles River Associates
Federal Trade Commission v. Staples, Inc. and Office Depot, Inc.

Michael D. Whinston
Massachusetts Institute of Technology / Bates White Economic Consulting
United States of America v. AB Electrolux, Electrolux North America, Inc., and General Electric Company

 

Outstanding Antitrust Litigation Achievement by a Young Lawyer

Jeffrey Dubner
Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll PLLC
Garber v. the Office of the Commissioner of Baseball
Laumann v. National Hockey League

Omar Ochoa
Susman Godfrey LLP
In re Automotive Parts Antitrust Litigation

William V. Reiss
Robins Kaplan LLP
In re Automotive Parts Antitrust Litigation

Elizabeth Tran
Cotchett, Pitre & McCarthy, LLP
In re Automotive Parts Antitrust Litigation

 

2016 Judging Committee

  • Chair: Hollis Salzman, Robins Kaplan LLP
  • Ellen S. Cooper, Office of the Attorney General of Maryland
  • David DeRamus, Bates White Economic Consulting
  • Harry First, New York University School of Law
  • Kathleen E. Foote, California Department of Justice Antitrust Section
  • Warren Grimes, Southwestern Law School
  • Thomas Horton, South Dakota School of Law
  • Jeff Leitzinger, EconOne Research Inc.
  • Roberta Liebenberg, Fine, Kaplan and Black
  • Robert Litan, Korein Tillery
  • Milton Marquis, Cozen O'Connor
  • Ellen Meriwether, Cafferty Clobes Meriwether & Sprengel LLP
  • Janet Netz, ApplEcon
  • Cathy Smith, Gustafson Gluek
  • Judith Zahid, Zelle LLP